Text Size:   A- A A+  | Colour Scheme:  hivis reset
The largest kidney patient charity in the UK. Run by kidney patients, for kidney patients.

Click to donate to the NKF
https://cafdonate.cafonline.org/images/DonateButton.png   or  

About Us - Privacy Policy

 

Who are we?

In this policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ refers to the National Kidney Federation.

The National Kidney Federation (NKF) is a registered charity (number 1106735), which is also a registered company (number 5272349).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and any information we collect about you will be treated with respect and confidentiality according to the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data controller is National Kidney Federation at the address below.

Your privacy is important to us and this policy explains how we use your personal information and keep it secure.

Our address is National Kidney Federation, The Point, Coach Road, Worksop S81 8BW

What is personal information?

Personal information covers any data that enables us to identify you as an individual. This could include name, address, telephone number or email address.

What information may we collect about you?

  • Information from you via forms you fill in and send to us or on the website to enable us so that we can send you relevant information, our magazine, newsletters and invite you to events

  • Records of any correspondence you may send us.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your contact details to keep you informed of the diverse ways we are working to offer support to Kidney Patients and to campaign on your behalf. To keep you informed about news, events, campaigning and fundraising activities and to process your gift aid donations.

When you supply personal information to us, we only use this information for the purpose for which it was given and ensure that it is kept securely.

We take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to ensure the security of your data which is not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

You can change the way we communicate with you, at any time, by emailing us at nkf@kidney.org.uk

Lawful basis for processing your information

We process your information on the basis of consent to send you communications, such as emails, because you have given us clear consent to do so.

How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your information for as long as we need to. We will have a lawful reason to keep your data and when we no longer need it, we will delete it. We will update this section soon, with examples of how long we will keep certain information.

Do we share your personal information?

We do not share your details with third parties, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Your rights

  • Right to be informed’ means we will be completely clear and transparent about how we plan to use your personal information.

  • Right of access’ means you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and we will provide it within one month.

  • Right to rectification’ means you can ask us to update or amend the information we hold about you, if it is incorrect.

  • Right to restrict processing’ means you can ask us to change, restrict or stop the way we are using your information.

  • Right to erasure’ (of right to be forgotten) means you can ask us to remove your personal information from our records.

  • Right to object’ means you can object to us using your information for marketing purposes.

  • Right to data portability’ means you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you are not satisfied with our response to your request, or you feel we are not using your information correctly.

How we use Cookies

First Party

We use ‘Session Cookies’, which allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They are used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket, as they browse around the site. These session cookies expire after a browser session is closed, so are never stored long term. If linking to another website, the cookie gets deleted. We never use cookies for marketing purposes.

Third Party

We collect information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all our website visitors, using Google Analytics, in order to see how our website is used and monitor site traffic so as continuously improve and develop the design and content of our site. This information is not personally identifiable information – it is anonymised.

To find out more information about cookies in general go to www.aboutcookies.org

How to contact us

You can get in touch with us in the following ways:

by post: National Kidney Federation, The Point, Coach Road, Worksop Nottingham S81 8BW

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this privacy notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

How to update your details

To notify us of a change to your name, address or email details, please either email nkfadmin@kidney.org.uk, write to us at the address below, or telephone us on 01909 544999. Please keep us informed of changes so we can stay in touch.

If you have any concerns regarding this privacy policy or the way we are processing your personal information, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer, at the address below, or email nkf@kidney.org.uk

National Kidney Federation, The Point, Coach Road, Worksop S81 8BW

Last revision: 16th August 2018